This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedOct 31, 2026
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Kevin Jennings vs. Sam Leavitt: 2026 stats compared

SMU vs. LSU

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Kevin Jennings has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Kevin Jennings for SMU and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Kevin Jennings vs. Sam Leavitt, stat by stat

StatKevin JenningsSam Leavitt
Passing yards2,092 12th2,177 9th
Passing TDs16 14th17 10th
Interceptions thrown58
Completion %72.2% 9th70.3% 16th
Yards per attempt9.9 8th8.5 40th
Passing success rate53.6% 10th54.6% 7th
EPA per play0.38 36th0.43 22nd
Sack rate3.6% 45th3.8% 48th
Rushing yards174 87th374 28th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Kevin Jennings and Sam Leavitt rank nationally?

Kevin JenningsSam LeavittPassing yards12th9thPassing TDs14th10thCompletion %9th16thYards per attempt8th40thPassing success rate10th7thEPA per play36th22ndSack rate45th48thRushing yards87th28th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Kevin Jennings and Sam Leavitt rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Kevin Jennings and Sam Leavitt: career stats

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022SMU172277.3%2051080
2023SMU6110558.1%618521361
2024SMU24838165.1%3,18923113545
2025SMU30045466.1%3,6412613544
2026SMU15321272.2%2,0921651742
Career7791,17466.4%9,745713172612

Sam Leavitt

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Michigan State152365.2%13922670
2024Arizona State21635061.7%2,8852464435
2025Arizona State14523960.7%1,6281033065
2026LSU18025670.3%2,1771783748
Career55686864.1%6,82953191,19018

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Sam Leavitt

QB, LSU (6–2). Junior. 6-2, 216 pounds. West Linn, OR

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Clemson23011113
2Louisiana Tech3441350
3Ole Miss1601171
4Texas A&M3122122
5McNeese176310
6Kentucky2752161
7Mississippi State2934017
8Auburn3873040

Questions about Kevin Jennings vs. Sam Leavitt

Who's better, Kevin Jennings or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Kevin Jennings has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Kevin Jennings for SMU and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Kevin Jennings or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 2,177 passing yards to Kevin Jennings's 2,092, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Kevin Jennings or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 17 passing TDs to Kevin Jennings's 16, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Kevin Jennings or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 54.6% passing success rate to Kevin Jennings's 53.6%, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Kevin Jennings or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 0.43 EPA per play to Kevin Jennings's 0.38, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Kevin Jennings or Sam Leavitt?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to Sam Leavitt's 6,829, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style