This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedOct 31, 2026
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Julian Sayin vs. Kevin Jennings: 2026 stats compared

Ohio State vs. SMU

Julian Sayin is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Kevin Jennings has the edge on passing yards, completion % and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Julian Sayin for Ohio State and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Julian Sayin vs. Kevin Jennings, stat by stat

StatJulian SayinKevin Jennings
Passing yards2,007 17th2,092 12th
Passing TDs19 6th16 14th
Interceptions thrown35
Completion %68.6% 26th72.2% 9th
Yards per attempt10.5 4th9.9 8th
Passing success rate54.6% 6th53.6% 10th
EPA per play0.49 13th0.38 36th
Sack rate6.8% 122nd3.6% 45th
Rushing yards94 133rd174 87th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Julian Sayin and Kevin Jennings rank nationally?

Julian SayinKevin JenningsPassing yards17th12thPassing TDs6th14thCompletion %26th9thYards per attempt4th8thPassing success rate6th10thEPA per play13th36thSack rate122nd45thRushing yards133rd87th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Julian Sayin and Kevin Jennings rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Julian Sayin and Kevin Jennings: career stats

Julian Sayin

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ohio State51241.7%8410240
2025Ohio State30139177.0%3,610328-440
2026Ohio State13119168.6%2,007193942
Career43759473.6%5,7015211742

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022SMU172277.3%2051080
2023SMU6110558.1%618521361
2024SMU24838165.1%3,18923113545
2025SMU30045466.1%3,6412613544
2026SMU15321272.2%2,0921651742
Career7791,17466.4%9,745713172612

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Julian Sayin

QB, Ohio State (6–1). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Carlsbad, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ball State320303
2Texas278117
3Kent State241201
4Illinois3674029
5Iowa3243028
6Ohio State2424018
7Indiana235228

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Questions about Julian Sayin vs. Kevin Jennings

Who's better, Julian Sayin or Kevin Jennings?

Julian Sayin is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Kevin Jennings has the edge on passing yards, completion % and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Julian Sayin for Ohio State and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Julian Sayin or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 2,092 passing yards to Julian Sayin's 2,007, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Julian Sayin or Kevin Jennings?

Julian Sayin: 19 passing TDs to Kevin Jennings's 16, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Julian Sayin or Kevin Jennings?

Julian Sayin: 54.6% passing success rate to Kevin Jennings's 53.6%, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Julian Sayin or Kevin Jennings?

Julian Sayin: 0.49 EPA per play to Kevin Jennings's 0.38, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Julian Sayin or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to Julian Sayin's 5,701, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style