This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedOct 31, 2026
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Jayden Maiava vs. Kevin Jennings: 2026 stats compared

USC vs. SMU

It's even: each is ahead on 4 of 9 stats. Jayden Maiava leads on passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate; Kevin Jennings on completion %, yards per attempt and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Jayden Maiava for USC and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Jayden Maiava vs. Kevin Jennings, stat by stat

StatJayden MaiavaKevin Jennings
Passing yards2,326 5th2,092 12th
Passing TDs19 7th16 14th
Interceptions thrown55
Completion %66.7% 47th72.2% 9th
Yards per attempt8.4 46th9.9 8th
Passing success rate55.2% 3rd53.6% 10th
EPA per play0.34 52nd0.38 36th
Sack rate3.5% 44th3.6% 45th
Rushing yards30 178th174 87th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Jayden Maiava and Kevin Jennings rank nationally?

Jayden MaiavaKevin JenningsPassing yards5th12thPassing TDs7th14thCompletion %47th9thYards per attempt46th8thPassing success rate3rd10thEPA per play52nd36thSack rate44th45thRushing yards178th87th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Jayden Maiava and Kevin Jennings rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Jayden Maiava and Kevin Jennings: career stats

Jayden Maiava

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023UNLV22435363.5%3,08517102773
2024USC10116959.8%1,201116454
2025USC26540365.8%3,71124101576
2026USC18427666.7%2,326195302
Career7741,20164.4%10,323713150915

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022SMU172277.3%2051080
2023SMU6110558.1%618521361
2024SMU24838165.1%3,18923113545
2025SMU30045466.1%3,6412613544
2026SMU15321272.2%2,0921651742
Career7791,17466.4%9,745713172612

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Jayden Maiava

QB, USC (6–2). Senior. 6-4, 230 pounds. Las Vegas, NV

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Fresno State635502
2Louisiana261510
3Rutgers2772012
4Oregon3262111
5Washington251110
6Penn State301305
8Wisconsin275120

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Questions about Jayden Maiava vs. Kevin Jennings

Who's better, Jayden Maiava or Kevin Jennings?

It's even: each is ahead on 4 of 9 stats. Jayden Maiava leads on passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate; Kevin Jennings on completion %, yards per attempt and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Jayden Maiava for USC and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Jayden Maiava or Kevin Jennings?

Jayden Maiava: 2,326 passing yards to Kevin Jennings's 2,092, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Jayden Maiava or Kevin Jennings?

Jayden Maiava: 19 passing TDs to Kevin Jennings's 16, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Jayden Maiava or Kevin Jennings?

Jayden Maiava: 55.2% passing success rate to Kevin Jennings's 53.6%, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Jayden Maiava or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 0.38 EPA per play to Jayden Maiava's 0.34, 36th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Jayden Maiava or Kevin Jennings?

Jayden Maiava: 10,323 to Kevin Jennings's 9,745, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style