This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedOct 31, 2026
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Darian Mensah vs. Kevin Jennings: 2026 stats compared

Miami vs. SMU

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Kevin Jennings has the edge on sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Darian Mensah vs. Kevin Jennings, stat by stat

StatDarian MensahKevin Jennings
Passing yards2,155 11th2,092 12th
Passing TDs20 4th16 14th
Interceptions thrown15
Completion %81.0% 1st72.2% 9th
Yards per attempt10.5 3rd9.9 8th
Passing success rate60.1% 1st53.6% 10th
EPA per play0.70 3rd0.38 36th
Sack rate3.8% 47th3.6% 45th
Rushing yards90 137th174 87th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Darian Mensah and Kevin Jennings rank nationally?

Darian MensahKevin JenningsPassing yards11th12thPassing TDs4th14thCompletion %1st9thYards per attempt3rd8thPassing success rate1st10thEPA per play3rd36thSack rate47th45thRushing yards137th87th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Darian Mensah and Kevin Jennings rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Darian Mensah and Kevin Jennings: career stats

Darian Mensah

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Tulane18928765.9%2,7232261321
2025Duke33450066.8%3,973346-321
2026Miami16620581.0%2,155201902
Career68999269.5%8,85176131904

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022SMU172277.3%2051080
2023SMU6110558.1%618521361
2024SMU24838165.1%3,18923113545
2025SMU30045466.1%3,6412613544
2026SMU15321272.2%2,0921651742
Career7791,17466.4%9,745713172612

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Darian Mensah

QB, Miami (7–0). Junior. 6-3, 205 pounds. San Luis Obispo, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Stanford401505
2Florida A&M2523021
3Wake Forest220306
4Central Michigan3423012
5Clemson2270034
7Miami326219
8Pittsburgh387403

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Questions about Darian Mensah vs. Kevin Jennings

Who's better, Darian Mensah or Kevin Jennings?

Darian Mensah is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Kevin Jennings has the edge on sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Darian Mensah for Miami and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Darian Mensah or Kevin Jennings?

Darian Mensah: 2,155 passing yards to Kevin Jennings's 2,092, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Darian Mensah or Kevin Jennings?

Darian Mensah: 20 passing TDs to Kevin Jennings's 16, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Darian Mensah or Kevin Jennings?

Darian Mensah: 60.1% passing success rate to Kevin Jennings's 53.6%, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Darian Mensah or Kevin Jennings?

Darian Mensah: 0.70 EPA per play to Kevin Jennings's 0.38, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Darian Mensah or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to Darian Mensah's 8,851, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style