This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedOct 31, 2026
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Conner Weigman vs. Kevin Jennings: 2026 stats compared

Houston vs. SMU

Conner Weigman is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and passing success rate. Kevin Jennings has the edge on passing yards, completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Conner Weigman for Houston and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Conner Weigman vs. Kevin Jennings, stat by stat

StatConner WeigmanKevin Jennings
Passing yards2,060 15th2,092 12th
Passing TDs17 8th16 14th
Interceptions thrown25
Completion %65.7% 56th72.2% 9th
Yards per attempt8.8 27th9.9 8th
Passing success rate53.9% 9th53.6% 10th
EPA per play0.47 17th0.38 36th
Sack rate4.1% 60th3.6% 45th
Rushing yards300 45th174 87th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Conner Weigman and Kevin Jennings rank nationally?

Conner WeigmanKevin JenningsPassing yards15th12thPassing TDs8th14thCompletion %56th9thYards per attempt27th8thPassing success rate9th10thEPA per play17th36thSack rate60th45thRushing yards45th87th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Conner Weigman and Kevin Jennings rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Conner Weigman and Kevin Jennings: career stats

Conner Weigman

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Texas A&M7313255.3%89680970
2023Texas A&M8211968.9%97982632
2024Texas A&M6411456.1%819351010
2025Houston23235665.2%2,70525970311
2026Houston15323365.7%2,0601723006
Career60495463.3%7,45961181,26419

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022SMU172277.3%2051080
2023SMU6110558.1%618521361
2024SMU24838165.1%3,18923113545
2025SMU30045466.1%3,6412613544
2026SMU15321272.2%2,0921651742
Career7791,17466.4%9,745713172612

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Conner Weigman

QB, Houston (6–2). Senior. 6-3, 210 pounds. Cypress, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Oregon State3131138
2Southern120206
3Texas Tech2822058
4Georgia Southern2394014
5UCF2390051
6Kansas State2424018
7Oklahoma State3434172
8Utah2820043

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Questions about Conner Weigman vs. Kevin Jennings

Who's better, Conner Weigman or Kevin Jennings?

Conner Weigman is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and passing success rate. Kevin Jennings has the edge on passing yards, completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Conner Weigman for Houston and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Conner Weigman or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 2,092 passing yards to Conner Weigman's 2,060, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Conner Weigman or Kevin Jennings?

Conner Weigman: 17 passing TDs to Kevin Jennings's 16, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Conner Weigman or Kevin Jennings?

Conner Weigman: 53.9% passing success rate to Kevin Jennings's 53.6%, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Conner Weigman or Kevin Jennings?

Conner Weigman: 0.47 EPA per play to Kevin Jennings's 0.38, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Conner Weigman or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to Conner Weigman's 7,459, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style