This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedOct 31, 2026
Player comparison, quarterbacks

C.J. Carr vs. Ethan Grunkemeyer: 2026 stats compared

Notre Dame vs. Virginia Tech

C.J. Carr is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Ethan Grunkemeyer has the edge on passing yards, completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

C.J. Carr vs. Ethan Grunkemeyer, stat by stat

StatC.J. CarrEthan Grunkemeyer
Passing yards1,651 40th2,204 8th
Passing TDs15 18th15 19th
Interceptions thrown12
Completion %66.5% 49th71.4% 11th
Yards per attempt8.5 38th8.4 47th
Passing success rate52.0% 13th45.8% 55th
EPA per play0.49 12th0.37 40th
Sack rate1.0% 4th7.7% 138th
Rushing yards87 140th150 96th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do C.J. Carr and Ethan Grunkemeyer rank nationally?

C.J. CarrEthan GrunkemeyerPassing yards40th8thPassing TDs18th19thCompletion %49th11thYards per attempt38th47thPassing success rate13th55thEPA per play12th40thSack rate4th138thRushing yards140th96th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where C.J. Carr and Ethan Grunkemeyer rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

C.J. Carr and Ethan Grunkemeyer: career stats

C.J. Carr

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Notre Dame19529366.6%2,741246333
2026Notre Dame12919466.5%1,651151873
Career32448766.5%4,3923971206

Ethan Grunkemeyer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Penn State1250.0%901——
2025Penn State12317869.1%1,33984-461
2026Virginia Tech18726271.4%2,2041521505
Career31144270.4%3,5522371046

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

C.J. Carr

QB, Notre Dame (6–1). Sophomore. 6-2, 215 pounds. Saline, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Wisconsin239202
2Rice255300
3Michigan State2340010
4Purdue2373110
5North Carolina2344011
6Stanford1813041
7BYU2710013

Ethan Grunkemeyer

QB, Virginia Tech (6–2). Sophomore. 6-2, 218 pounds. Lewis Center, OH

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1VMI224206
2Old Dominion329103
3Maryland3282020
4Boston College155105
5Pittsburgh442322
6California3021012
7Georgia Tech2523058
8Clemson1722044

Questions about C.J. Carr vs. Ethan Grunkemeyer

Who's better, C.J. Carr or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

C.J. Carr is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Ethan Grunkemeyer has the edge on passing yards, completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: C.J. Carr for Notre Dame and Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, C.J. Carr or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 2,204 passing yards to C.J. Carr's 1,651, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, C.J. Carr or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

They're even at 15 passing TDs.

Who's more efficient, C.J. Carr or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

C.J. Carr: 52.0% passing success rate to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 45.8%, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, C.J. Carr or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

C.J. Carr: 0.49 EPA per play to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 0.37, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, C.J. Carr or Ethan Grunkemeyer?

C.J. Carr: 4,392 to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 3,552, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style