This week's picks
College Football Charts
Data updatedOct 31, 2026
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Braden Atkinson vs. Kevin Jennings: 2026 stats compared

Oregon State vs. SMU

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Kevin Jennings has the edge on completion %, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Braden Atkinson vs. Kevin Jennings, stat by stat

StatBraden AtkinsonKevin Jennings
Passing yards2,636 1st2,092 12th
Passing TDs23 1st16 14th
Interceptions thrown25
Completion %69.3% 22nd72.2% 9th
Yards per attempt9.6 13th9.9 8th
Passing success rate49.8% 24th53.6% 10th
EPA per play0.39 33rd0.38 36th
Sack rate3.2% 31st3.6% 45th
Rushing yards69 153rd174 87th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Braden Atkinson and Kevin Jennings rank nationally?

Braden AtkinsonKevin JenningsPassing yards1st12thPassing TDs1st14thCompletion %22nd9thYards per attempt13th8thPassing success rate24th10thEPA per play33rd36thSack rate31st45thRushing yards153rd87th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Braden Atkinson and Kevin Jennings rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Braden Atkinson and Kevin Jennings: career stats

Braden Atkinson

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mercer26840765.8%3,611341191
2026Oregon State19027469.3%2,636232692
Career45868167.3%6,2475713783

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022SMU172277.3%2051080
2023SMU6110558.1%618521361
2024SMU24838165.1%3,18923113545
2025SMU30045466.1%3,6412613544
2026SMU15321272.2%2,0921651742
Career7791,17466.4%9,745713172612

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Braden Atkinson

QB, Oregon State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Raleigh, NC

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Houston376108
2Texas Tech419210
3Montana333501
4UTEP301318
5Colorado State4495033
6San Diego State409500
7Washington State3492019

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Questions about Braden Atkinson vs. Kevin Jennings

Who's better, Braden Atkinson or Kevin Jennings?

Braden Atkinson is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Kevin Jennings has the edge on completion %, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Braden Atkinson for Oregon State and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Kevin Jennings?

Braden Atkinson: 2,636 passing yards to Kevin Jennings's 2,092, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Braden Atkinson or Kevin Jennings?

Braden Atkinson: 23 passing TDs to Kevin Jennings's 16, 1st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Braden Atkinson or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 53.6% passing success rate to Braden Atkinson's 49.8%, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Braden Atkinson or Kevin Jennings?

Braden Atkinson: 0.39 EPA per play to Kevin Jennings's 0.38, 33rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Braden Atkinson or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to Braden Atkinson's 6,247, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style